Organizers & storage

Apple USB-C and Lightning cable clip for desk edge

A clip that fixes to the edge of a desk and parks Apple charging cables by the connector, so the USB-C to USB-C woven cable (about 3.5 mm across) and the older Lightning cable (about 3 mm) stay within reach instead of sliding onto the floor. The clip has one 3.7 mm slot and one 3.2 mm slot, each with a 6.5 mm wide pocket behind it for the connector overmould, and a 20 mm adhesive pad area underneath. It is 40 x 25 x 12 mm, prints on its back with 1.6 mm walls and slight lead-in chamfers. Open the ready-made model free, resize it on your phone or computer, then download a print-ready STL, 3MF or G-code sliced for your printer, free.
Opening the ready-made model and downloading it as STL or 3MF are free, no card; AI changes use credits, from Maker at $7.99 a month.No printer? We print this part and ship it to your door. See its priceUpdated
1

Open

Create a free account (no card) and open this ready-made model in SpeakCAD. It renders in your browser, on your phone or computer. It is not a fixed STL: every dimension stays editable.
2

Adjust

Change its numbers in the viewer for free, or ask the AI in the chat: wall thickness, hole size, the thing it clips onto. AI changes use 2 credits per request (1 for a quick edit, 3 for a redesign), paid with a plan from Maker at $7.99 a month.
3

Print

Download a watertight STL or 3MF free, with your numbers and hand edits, or G-code sliced for your printer at the same price. After an AI change the download is included in every plan (4 credits without one).

Dimensions of the ready-made model (editable)

ParameterValue
overall width (X)40 mm
overall depth (Y)25 mm
overall height (Z)12 mm
wall thickness1.6 mm
adhesive base width (Y direction, flat pad)20 mm
base thickness2.4 mm
USB-C woven cable slot width3.7 mm
Lightning cable slot width3.2 mm
connector pocket width6.5 mm
connector pocket depth (into part, Y)4 mm
lead-in chamfer size0.5 mm
how far the clip hooks over desk edge8 mm
thickness of the hook lip2 mm
Measured values from the ready-made model; change any of them after opening it, or in the preview above.

Example prompt

Create a 40 x 25 x 12 mm desk edge cable clip with a 3.7 mm slot for an Apple USB-C woven cable and a 3.2 mm slot for a Lightning cable, each slot backed by a 6.5 x 4 mm connector pocket, 1.6 mm walls, 0.5 mm lead-in chamfers and a flat 20 mm adhesive base.

This prompt comes with the ready-made model when you sign in, in case you want the AI to redesign it (3 credits a redesign); changing numbers in the viewer is free.

Fit notes

Cable clips sold in packs are cut for one generic diameter and let a thin Lightning cable slide straight through. In SpeakCAD you describe the cables you own and how many slots you want, preview the clip in the browser, refine slot widths in the chat, then download the STL.

Also searched as: apple usb-c cable clip desk stl, lightning cable holder 3d print, iphone charging cable clip 3d model, desk cable clip apple cable 3d printed.

Questions people ask about an Apple USB-C and Lightning cable clip for desk edge

A clip that fixes to the edge of a desk and parks Apple charging cables by the connector, so the USB-C to USB-C woven cable (about 3.5 mm across) and the older Lightning cable (about 3 mm) stay within reach instead of sliding onto the floor. The clip has one 3.7 mm slot and one 3.2 mm slot, each with a 6.5 mm wide pocket behind it for the connector overmould, and a 20 mm adhesive pad area underneath. It is 40 x 25 x 12 mm, prints on its back with 1.6 mm walls and slight lead-in chamfers.

Click Open it free on this page and create a free account (no card): the ready-made model opens in your browser, on your phone or computer, nothing to install. Change its numbers in the viewer for free and download a watertight STL or 3MF free, or G-code sliced for your printer at the same price. An AI change in the chat uses 2 credits per request (3 for a redesign), and the download after it is included in every plan (4 credits without one). Start with Maker: 50 credits a month for $7.99, cancel anytime.

On this page: open the ready-made model free in a SpeakCAD account (no card), change any dimension in the viewer, then download the STL or 3MF free, or G-code sliced for your printer at the same price.

A shared STL is modelled for someone else's measurements. Here you open the ready-made model free, change it to your measurements in the viewer, then download a file sized for the part you actually own, free as STL or 3MF.

Yes. SpeakCAD slices the part on its servers with OrcaSlicer and your printer's official profile (380+ printers, including Bambu Lab, Prusa, Creality and Elegoo), and you download the G-code (a sliced .gcode.3mf for Bambu Lab printers). G-code sliced for your printer costs the same as the STL: included in every plan, free for a part you shaped by hand, 4 credits without a plan for a part with AI work in it. Pick your printer on the printers page to see its profile.

No. SpeakCAD runs in the browser on your phone or computer: the chat, the 3D engine and the live viewer load in the tab. The only file you download is the finished STL, 3MF or sliced G-code.

Open, resize and print your Apple USB-C and Lightning cable clip for desk edge

Nothing to install. Open the ready-made model in a free account, change its numbers in the viewer or shape it with the hand tools (a hole, a cut, rounded corners), then download the STL or 3MF free, or sliced G-code with credits.

Looking for a finished design by a maker? Check the marketplace, where makers sell rated models for credits.