Brackets & mounts

Hidden AirTag mount under bike saddle rails

A small clamshell that bolts between the two 7 mm rails under a bicycle saddle and hides an Apple AirTag (31.9 mm diameter, 8 mm thick) where a thief will not look. The AirTag pocket is 32.3 mm across and 8.4 mm deep, the lid closes with two M3 screws into heat-set inserts, and the rail grooves are spaced 44 mm apart, the common centre distance on road and mountain saddles. Walls are 2.5 mm, the speaker face is left slightly open so alerts still sound, and both halves print flat. Open the ready-made model free, resize it on your phone or computer, then download a print-ready STL, 3MF or G-code sliced for your printer, free.
Opening the ready-made model and downloading it as STL or 3MF are free, no card; AI changes use credits, from Maker at $7.99 a month.No printer? We print this part and ship it to your door. See its priceUpdated
1

Open

Create a free account (no card) and open this ready-made model in SpeakCAD. It renders in your browser, on your phone or computer. It is not a fixed STL: every dimension stays editable.
2

Adjust

Change its numbers in the viewer for free, or ask the AI in the chat: wall thickness, hole size, the thing it clips onto. AI changes use 2 credits per request (1 for a quick edit, 3 for a redesign), paid with a plan from Maker at $7.99 a month.
3

Print

Download a watertight STL or 3MF free, with your numbers and hand edits, or G-code sliced for your printer at the same price. After an AI change the download is included in every plan (4 credits without one).

Dimensions of the ready-made model (editable)

ParameterValue
AirTag diameter pocket32.3 mm
pocket depth8.4 mm
wall thickness around pocket2.5 mm
saddle rail diameter7 mm
clearance added to rail diameter0.3 mm
heat-set insert hole diameter4 mm
insert hole depth5 mm
cover lid thickness over speaker area1.2 mm
floor thickness under pocket in base1.5 mm
Measured values from the ready-made model; change any of them after opening it, or in the preview above.

Example prompt

Create a two-part AirTag holder that clamps to two 7 mm saddle rails spaced 44 mm apart, with a 32.3 mm diameter, 8.4 mm deep pocket, two M3 screw holes for heat-set inserts, 2.5 mm walls, a 12 mm speaker opening and 0.3 mm rail clearance.

This prompt comes with the ready-made model when you sign in, in case you want the AI to redesign it (3 credits a redesign); changing numbers in the viewer is free.

Fit notes

Saddle rails and pocket depth both need to be exact for the mount to stay silent over bumps, which a generic download cannot promise. In SpeakCAD you measure your rail spacing and diameter, preview the mount in the browser, tweak the clearance in the chat, then download the STL and print it in black PETG.

Also searched as: airtag bike saddle mount stl, hidden airtag bike holder 3d print, airtag saddle rail mount 3d model, bicycle airtag holder 3d printed.

Questions people ask about a Hidden AirTag mount under bike saddle rails

A small clamshell that bolts between the two 7 mm rails under a bicycle saddle and hides an Apple AirTag (31.9 mm diameter, 8 mm thick) where a thief will not look. The AirTag pocket is 32.3 mm across and 8.4 mm deep, the lid closes with two M3 screws into heat-set inserts, and the rail grooves are spaced 44 mm apart, the common centre distance on road and mountain saddles. Walls are 2.5 mm, the speaker face is left slightly open so alerts still sound, and both halves print flat.

Click Open it free on this page and create a free account (no card): the ready-made model opens in your browser, on your phone or computer, nothing to install. Change its numbers in the viewer for free and download a watertight STL or 3MF free, or G-code sliced for your printer at the same price. An AI change in the chat uses 2 credits per request (3 for a redesign), and the download after it is included in every plan (4 credits without one). Start with Maker: 50 credits a month for $7.99, cancel anytime.

On this page: open the ready-made model free in a SpeakCAD account (no card), change any dimension in the viewer, then download the STL or 3MF free, or G-code sliced for your printer at the same price.

A shared STL is modelled for someone else's measurements. Here you open the ready-made model free, change it to your measurements in the viewer, then download a file sized for the part you actually own, free as STL or 3MF.

Yes. SpeakCAD slices the part on its servers with OrcaSlicer and your printer's official profile (380+ printers, including Bambu Lab, Prusa, Creality and Elegoo), and you download the G-code (a sliced .gcode.3mf for Bambu Lab printers). G-code sliced for your printer costs the same as the STL: included in every plan, free for a part you shaped by hand, 4 credits without a plan for a part with AI work in it. Pick your printer on the printers page to see its profile.

No. SpeakCAD runs in the browser on your phone or computer: the chat, the 3D engine and the live viewer load in the tab. The only file you download is the finished STL, 3MF or sliced G-code.

Open, resize and print your Hidden AirTag mount under bike saddle rails

Nothing to install. Open the ready-made model in a free account, change its numbers in the viewer or shape it with the hand tools (a hole, a cut, rounded corners), then download the STL or 3MF free, or sliced G-code with credits.

Looking for a finished design by a maker? Check the marketplace, where makers sell rated models for credits.