Adapters & couplers

Dremel Multi-Max dust extraction adapter for shop vac hose

A clip-on shroud for the Dremel Multi-Max MM50 and MM40 oscillating tools that catches dust from the sanding pad and routes it to a 32 mm vacuum hose. The shroud straddles the tool nose, which is about 44 mm in diameter, with a split 45 mm collar that snaps shut and a 3 mm bridge over the blade clamp lever. From the collar a 20 mm wide duct runs 60 mm forward and ends 5 mm above the triangular pad, opening into a 31.7 mm spigot angled 45 degrees back toward the hand. Walls are 1.8 mm; print it in PETG with the spigot vertical and supports under the duct. Open the ready-made model free, resize it on your phone or computer, then download a print-ready STL, 3MF or G-code sliced for your printer, free.
Opening the ready-made model and downloading it as STL or 3MF are free, no card; AI changes use credits, from Maker at $7.99 a month.No printer? We print this part and ship it to your door. See its priceUpdated
1

Open

Create a free account (no card) and open this ready-made model in SpeakCAD. It renders in your browser, on your phone or computer. It is not a fixed STL: every dimension stays editable.
2

Adjust

Change its numbers in the viewer for free, or ask the AI in the chat: wall thickness, hole size, the thing it clips onto. AI changes use 2 credits per request (1 for a quick edit, 3 for a redesign), paid with a plan from Maker at $7.99 a month.
3

Print

Download a watertight STL or 3MF free, with your numbers and hand edits, or G-code sliced for your printer at the same price. After an AI change the download is included in every plan (4 credits without one).

Dimensions of the ready-made model (editable)

ParameterValue
inner diameter of collar45 mm
radial clearance0.3 mm
wall thickness1.8 mm
height of collar15 mm
split gap width3 mm
inside width20 mm
inside height12 mm
wall thickness1.8 mm
forward extension length60 mm
outer diameter31.7 mm
length of spigot30 mm
Measured values from the ready-made model; change any of them after opening it, or in the preview above.

Example prompt

Model a dust shroud with a split snap collar 45 mm inner diameter, 15 mm tall and 1.8 mm thick with a 3 mm gap and 0.3 mm clearance, a rectangular duct 20 by 12 mm inside extending 60 mm forward, ending in a round spigot 31.7 mm outer diameter and 30 mm long angled 45 degrees back.

This prompt comes with the ready-made model when you sign in, in case you want the AI to redesign it (3 credits a redesign); changing numbers in the viewer is free.

Fit notes

Dremel does not sell dust extraction for the Multi-Max, and hoses taped to the tool fall off. In SpeakCAD you give the tool nose and hose diameter, preview the shroud in the browser, change the spigot for a Festool 27 mm hose in the chat, then download the STL.

Also searched as: dremel multi-max dust adapter 3d print, oscillating tool dust shroud stl, dremel mm50 vacuum attachment, multi max dust extraction 3d printed.

Questions people ask about a Dremel Multi-Max dust extraction adapter for shop vac hose

A clip-on shroud for the Dremel Multi-Max MM50 and MM40 oscillating tools that catches dust from the sanding pad and routes it to a 32 mm vacuum hose. The shroud straddles the tool nose, which is about 44 mm in diameter, with a split 45 mm collar that snaps shut and a 3 mm bridge over the blade clamp lever. From the collar a 20 mm wide duct runs 60 mm forward and ends 5 mm above the triangular pad, opening into a 31.7 mm spigot angled 45 degrees back toward the hand. Walls are 1.8 mm; print it in PETG with the spigot vertical and supports under the duct.

Click Open it free on this page and create a free account (no card): the ready-made model opens in your browser, on your phone or computer, nothing to install. Change its numbers in the viewer for free and download a watertight STL or 3MF free, or G-code sliced for your printer at the same price. An AI change in the chat uses 2 credits per request (3 for a redesign), and the download after it is included in every plan (4 credits without one). Start with Maker: 50 credits a month for $7.99, cancel anytime.

On this page: open the ready-made model free in a SpeakCAD account (no card), change any dimension in the viewer, then download the STL or 3MF free, or G-code sliced for your printer at the same price.

A shared STL is modelled for someone else's measurements. Here you open the ready-made model free, change it to your measurements in the viewer, then download a file sized for the part you actually own, free as STL or 3MF.

Yes. SpeakCAD slices the part on its servers with OrcaSlicer and your printer's official profile (380+ printers, including Bambu Lab, Prusa, Creality and Elegoo), and you download the G-code (a sliced .gcode.3mf for Bambu Lab printers). G-code sliced for your printer costs the same as the STL: included in every plan, free for a part you shaped by hand, 4 credits without a plan for a part with AI work in it. Pick your printer on the printers page to see its profile.

No. SpeakCAD runs in the browser on your phone or computer: the chat, the 3D engine and the live viewer load in the tab. The only file you download is the finished STL, 3MF or sliced G-code.

Open, resize and print your Dremel Multi-Max dust extraction adapter for shop vac hose

Nothing to install. Open the ready-made model in a free account, change its numbers in the viewer or shape it with the hand tools (a hole, a cut, rounded corners), then download the STL or 3MF free, or sliced G-code with credits.

Looking for a finished design by a maker? Check the marketplace, where makers sell rated models for credits.