Adapters & couplers

DJI Mini 4 Pro landing gear extensions clip-on

A set of four clip-on leg extensions for the DJI Mini 4 Pro and Mini 3 Pro that raise the airframe 35 mm so the downward vision sensors and gimbal stay out of long grass, wet sand and gravel on take-off. The Mini's front arms are roughly 12 x 10 mm and the rear arms slightly slimmer, so each clip has a matching channel with 0.3 mm clearance and 1.2 mm flexible lips that snap on and off without tools, and a flared 20 mm foot with a 45 degree chamfer to stop it sinking into soft ground. Each extension weighs about 2 g, keeping the drone under the 249 g limit. Print them upright in PETG with 1.6 mm walls; TPU also works for the lips. Open the ready-made model free, resize it on your phone or computer, then download a print-ready STL, 3MF or G-code sliced for your printer, free.
Opening the ready-made model and downloading it as STL or 3MF are free, no card; AI changes use credits, from Maker at $7.99 a month.No printer? We print this part and ship it to your door. See its priceUpdated
DJI Mini 4 Pro landing gear extensions clip-on, 3D printable model preview
1

Open

Create a free account (no card) and open this ready-made model in SpeakCAD. It renders in your browser, on your phone or computer. It is not a fixed STL: every dimension stays editable.
2

Adjust

Change its numbers in the viewer for free, or ask the AI in the chat: wall thickness, hole size, the thing it clips onto. AI changes use 2 credits per request (1 for a quick edit, 3 for a redesign), paid with a plan from Maker at $7.99 a month.
3

Print

Download a watertight STL or 3MF free, with your numbers and hand edits, or G-code sliced for your printer at the same price. After an AI change the download is included in every plan (4 credits without one).

Dimensions of the ready-made model (editable)

ParameterValue
stock leg channel width12.3 mm
stock leg channel depth10.3 mm
clearance0.3 mm
wall thickness1.6 mm
snap lip protrusion depth into channel1.2 mm
snap lip vertical thickness1.2 mm
how deep the socket goes to grip the leg14 mm
extension leg length below socket35 mm
foot disc diameter20 mm
foot disc height4 mm
foot chamfer size1.2 mm
Measured values from the ready-made model; change any of them after opening it, or in the preview above.

Example prompt

Design four clip-on landing gear extensions for a DJI Mini 4 Pro, each with a 12.3 x 10.3 mm channel and 0.3 mm clearance, 1.2 mm snap lips, a 35 mm leg tapering to a 20 mm diameter chamfered foot, 1.6 mm walls, hollow core to weigh under 2.5 g each.

This prompt comes with the ready-made model when you sign in, in case you want the AI to redesign it (3 credits a redesign); changing numbers in the viewer is free.

Fit notes

Arm profiles change between drone generations, and a download for the Mini 2 will not snap on. Give SpeakCAD your arm cross-sections, preview the legs in the browser, adjust the lip tension in the chat and download the STL.

Also searched as: dji mini 4 pro landing gear stl, dji mini 4 pro leg extensions 3d print, dji mini 3 pro landing gear extension 3d model, mini 4 pro drone leg risers stl file.

Questions people ask about a DJI Mini 4 Pro landing gear extensions clip-on

A set of four clip-on leg extensions for the DJI Mini 4 Pro and Mini 3 Pro that raise the airframe 35 mm so the downward vision sensors and gimbal stay out of long grass, wet sand and gravel on take-off. The Mini's front arms are roughly 12 x 10 mm and the rear arms slightly slimmer, so each clip has a matching channel with 0.3 mm clearance and 1.2 mm flexible lips that snap on and off without tools, and a flared 20 mm foot with a 45 degree chamfer to stop it sinking into soft ground. Each extension weighs about 2 g, keeping the drone under the 249 g limit. Print them upright in PETG with 1.6 mm walls; TPU also works for the lips.

Click Open it free on this page and create a free account (no card): the ready-made model opens in your browser, on your phone or computer, nothing to install. Change its numbers in the viewer for free and download a watertight STL or 3MF free, or G-code sliced for your printer at the same price. An AI change in the chat uses 2 credits per request (3 for a redesign), and the download after it is included in every plan (4 credits without one). Start with Maker: 50 credits a month for $7.99, cancel anytime.

On this page: open the ready-made model free in a SpeakCAD account (no card), change any dimension in the viewer, then download the STL or 3MF free, or G-code sliced for your printer at the same price.

A shared STL is modelled for someone else's measurements. Here you open the ready-made model free, change it to your measurements in the viewer, then download a file sized for the part you actually own, free as STL or 3MF.

Yes. SpeakCAD slices the part on its servers with OrcaSlicer and your printer's official profile (380+ printers, including Bambu Lab, Prusa, Creality and Elegoo), and you download the G-code (a sliced .gcode.3mf for Bambu Lab printers). G-code sliced for your printer costs the same as the STL: included in every plan, free for a part you shaped by hand, 4 credits without a plan for a part with AI work in it. Pick your printer on the printers page to see its profile.

No. SpeakCAD runs in the browser on your phone or computer: the chat, the 3D engine and the live viewer load in the tab. The only file you download is the finished STL, 3MF or sliced G-code.

Open, resize and print your DJI Mini 4 Pro landing gear extensions clip-on

Nothing to install. Open the ready-made model in a free account, change its numbers in the viewer or shape it with the hand tools (a hole, a cut, rounded corners), then download the STL or 3MF free, or sliced G-code with credits.

Looking for a finished design by a maker? Check the marketplace, where makers sell rated models for credits.